Privacy Policy

1. An overview of data protection

General

The following part gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is, according to Art. 4 (1) GDPR, any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy found below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?
The data collected on this website are processed by the website operator Physiotherapiepraxis Astrid Rhomberg. The operator's contact details can be found in the website's required legal notice.

How do we collect your data?

Some data are collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you transfer by e-mail to our e-mail-adress which is offered under “contact”. Please be sure to encrypt the e-mails that will be submitted by your e-mail provider or e-mail program to us.

Most of the data on this website is collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure proper functionality and to deliver the content of the website without any issues. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors use the site. Automatic user tracking (for example with google analytics) is not implemented at this website at the moment.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right at any time to receive information free of charge about the origin (Art. 15 GDPR), recipient(s) and the purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to request the correction (Art. 16 GDPR) or deletion (Art. 17 GDPR) of your stored personal data. You also have the right of objection (Art. 21 GDPR) and processing restrictions (Art. 18 (1) GDPR) at any time. You have as well the right of data transferability (Art. 20 GDPR).

You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice as well as for further questions on the subject of data protection. You also have the right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority.


2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

We comply with all current data protection regulations and the corresponding laws. We treat your personal data confidentially. Details can be found in the respective section of this data protection declaration.
When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data are data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains what data we collect and for what we use it. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that any data transfer on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible party

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

Astrid Rhomberg
Oberstubenbach 439
A-6764 Lech am Arlberg
Phone: +43 680 3165090
E-mail: info@rhomberg-physio.at

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Revocation of consent to the processing of your data

In general, some data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your given consent at any time with future effect. An informal e-mail sending this request is sufficient. All data processed before we receive your request, may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the Austrian state in which our company is headquartered.

A list of data protection officers in Austria and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.dsb.gv.at/links.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process, based in fulfillment of a contract (or possibly on your consent) automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL- or TLS- encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line, when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar.
If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have your personal data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

Opposition to promotional e-mails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data, published in the context of website legal notice requirements, with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. We reserve the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as e-mail spam, is received. 

3. Data collection on our website 

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. Cookies serve to make our website more user-friendly, effective and comfortable. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Cookies do no damage to your computer and do not contain any malware or computer viruses. This technical procedure generates a so-called cookie ID, which enables the respective assignment of the device used in which the cookie was set and stored.

  • Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They contain a randomly generated session ID, which makes you, more precisely your device, identifiable during the page call. These are automatically deleted at the end of your visit to our site. 
  • Other cookies with randomly generated concrete identification numbers will remain stored on your terminal until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website. These are automated by the provider and deleted at regular intervals.

You can set your browser at any time so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser used. When cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.
Please note that these settings must be reconfigured for each browser you use and on each device you use to use this site.
Cookies that we automatically place on this website in your browser are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized presentation of our services on this website.

You are not legally obliged to do so, nor is there a contractual regulation, or is this necessary for a contract. Therefore, you are not obliged to provide the personal data provided in this section. However, to (for example) configure your browser in a way not to safe any cookies, may prevent you from making full use of our website. Therefore, make your browser settings with this in mind.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files which your browser automatically transmits to us each time you visit the pages. This data refers to an identified or identifiable natural person (in this case - visitor to our website).

These are:

  • The operating system used by the visitor
  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system
  • The URL of the website from which you accessed our website (referrer URL)
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • The time of the request to the provider's server, when accessing our website
  • IP address of the technical device used

These data are not merged with other data sources at any time. The processed data will only be stored for as long as this is necessary for the intended purpose or required by law. An evaluation for the purpose of marketing does not take place.
The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) f GDPR, and serves the optimal and technically flawless presentation of our website.
The recipient of this data is the host provider of our server systems, which works for us in the context of a data processing agreement (DPA).

Data security on this website

We take care to protect your data. We protect your data against loss, destruction, access, alteration or processing by unauthorized persons, on our IT systems and through appropriate technical and organizational measures, implemented in our clinic. Despite regular checks of our systems, hundred percent protection against all dangers of data processing on the Internet and thus via this website is not possible.

4. Contact

You can contact us by phone, e-mail or fax using the contact details given on this website.

Should you wish to contact us by post, we can process your address (surname, first name, street, postcode, city) in particular for further contact. In addition, we can process data resulting from the content of the letter.

If you contact us by telephone, by post, by fax or by e-mail, our practice's reception may also accept the contact and process and, if necessary, store the data transmitted accordingly. In the event of contact, we collect data such as surname, first name, telephone number, fax number, e-mail address and address and store these in a confidential and secure manner where necessary and permitted by law.

If you contact us by e-mail, please ensure that your transmitted data is transmitted to us in a secure manner (e.g. by encryption during transmission).

In the event of a call, telephone number and other necessary data such as surname, first name, address or e-mail are stored in the course of the following communication.

The communication described in this section is based on 6 Art. 1 lit. f) GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in giving you the opportunity to contact us at any time. Your personal data will only be processed as long as it is necessary to process the contact request. Unless statutory retention periods take precedence.

You are not obliged by law, contract or in the course of pre-contractual measures to transmit the personal data mentioned to us to make contact. Non-provision, however, means that it will not be possible for us to contact you.